A huge congratulations to all of the winners at the National Housing Awards 2018, announced at the ceremony on Thursday 6 September at Grosvenor House, London.

The National Housing Awards celebrate excellence, innovation, creativity and progression in the affordable housing sector. This year’s awards ceremony was a great success with over 700 attendees - a record breaking turnout.

David Jubb, from our headline sponsor JLL, opened the awards and David Orr, Chief Executive of the National Housing Federation, set the tone by highlighting the importance of the affordable home ownership sector. Shappi Khorsandi was our compère for the ceremony, providing entertainment throughout the celebrations.

If you didn't pick up a copy of the Showcase then you can also download it here.

National Housing Awards 2018

Best Marketing Campaign (shared ownership development)

Sponsored by Deloitte

  • Winner: Aster Group – Great Western Park
  • Highly commended: Hyde New Homes – Shared Ownership at Two Fifty One

Best Marketing Campaign (mixed tenure development)

Sponsored by Strudel

  • Winner: Peabody – Merchants Walk “Walk it, Work it, Live it”
  • Highly commended: Hyde New Homes – Wing of Camberwell

Most Innovative Home Ownership Solution

Sponsored by Savills

  • Winner: Advance Housing & Support and HOLD (Home Ownership for people with Long-term Disabilities)

Best Creative Agency

Sponsored by Phoenix

  • Winner: Philosophy
  • Highly commended: Navigation Suites

Best Customer Care

Sponsored by Savills

  • Winner: Hyde New Homes
  • Highly commended: Pocket Living

Best Financial Partner

Sponsored by KPMG

  • Winner: Censeo Financial
  • Highly commended: Newbury Building Society

Best Small Scheme in Planning (fewer than 30 units)

Sponsored by JLL

  • Winner: Notting Hill Genesis – Shakespeare Road

Best Large Scheme in Planning (30+ units)

Sponsored by The Oracle Group

  • Winner: United Communities, Cheyne Capital Management, Bristol City Council, Bristol and Bath Regional Capital Supported by the Southmead Development Trust and the community of Southmead Elderberry Walk (former Dunmail School), Southmead
  • Highly commended: Radian Group – Hatch Farm

Best Legal Services Firm

Sponsored by My Home Contents Insurance

  • Winner: Penningtons Manches

Best Partnership

Sponsored by Forty Group

  • Winner: SiteSales Property Group and Barnardo Development – A unique partnership at Barnardo's Garden Village
  • Highly commended: Higgins Construction and Hackney Council – Kings Crescent Estate, Hackney

Best Employers Agent

Sponsored by jobsgopublic

  • Winner: Martin Arnold

Best Design

Sponsored by Focus Integrated

  • Winner: Network Homes – Kilburn Quarter
  • Highly commended: Notting Hill Genesis – Cheviot Gardens

Best Small Development

Sponsored by Newbury Building Society

  • Winner: Wandle – Hillingdon Street

Best Large Development

Sponsored by Devonshires

  • Winner: Southern Housing Group – Bow River Village

Best Regeneration Project

Sponsored by Redloft

  • Winner: Higgins Construction and Hackney Council – Kings Crescent Estate, Hackney
  • Highly commended: Countryside and L&Q – Acton Gardens

Home Ownership Team of the Year

Sponsored by Martin Arnold

  • Winner: Curo Sales Team
  • Highly commended: Poplar HARCA

Overall Winner

Sponsored by JLL

  • Winner: Advance Housing and Support - HOLD (Home Ownership for people with Long-term Disabilities)